Druskininkai Lithuania



September 4

From the race website:

The traditional international race walking competition took place in
Druskininkai on Sept 4, 2004.  Competing were 116 athletes from
Lithuania, Latvia, Belarus, and Poland.
The fastest in the womens 5km race was Belarussian Jelena Ginko, second
Sonata Milusauskaite (Lithuania) , and third, with the same time as
second, Kristina Saltinovic (Lithuania)  . Aigars Fadejevs of Latvia won
the men's 10km, beating Daugvinas Zujus (Lithuania) and and Viktor Ginko
(Belarus).

Interesting to note that the results from Lithuania will list the athlete's
coach after the result.
Seems that Fadejevs is being coached by Mikhail Schchennikov

1 Aigars Fadejevs       LAT       40:43 M.Scenikov
2 Daugvinas Zujus       Bir?tonas 42:17 P.ir J.Juozaiciai
3 Viktor Ginko          BLR       43:08 sav.
4 Darius ?karnulis      Alytus    45:15 sav.
5 Anatolijus Launikonis Bir?tonas 45:30 P.ir J.Juozaiciai
6 Darius Tamo?iunas     ?akiai    45:38 V.Strokas
7 Donatas ?karnulis     Alytus    46:36 sav.

Born 87-88
1  Tautvydas ?ekas    Druskininkai 22:39  K.Jezepcikas
2  ?ilvinas Imbrasas  Bir?tonas    22:53  P.ir J.Juozaiciai
3  Arnis Rumbenieks   LAT          22:56  A.Rumbenieks
4  Pawel Lunewski     POL          23:21  M.Luniewski
5  Martin? Pastars    LAT          23:24  A.Rumbenieks
6  Pavelas Velicko    ?iauliai     23:37  A.Kitanov,R.Razmaite
7  Raimondas Grigas   Druskininkai 23:50  K.Jezepcikas
8  Michal Stasiewicz  POL          24:09  M.Luniewski
9  Valerijus Grinko   Druskininkai 24:19  K.Jezepcikas
10 Dainius Motiejunas Druskininkai 24:50  K.Jezepcikas

Born 85-86
1 Tadas ?u?kevicius    Vilnius      42:19 J.Romankovas,V.Me?kauskas
2 Ingus Janevics       LAT          42:21 A.Rumbenieks
3 Vilius Mikelionis    Druskininkai 43:31 K.Jezepcikas
4 Vytautas Verseckas   Bir?tonas    46:06 P.ir J.Juozaiciai
5 Tadas ?ilinskas      Bir?tonas    48:31 P.ir J.Juozaiciai

Masters
(with age grading times: 27:28 actual, 20:01 age graded for Irbe)
1 Ligurds Irbe    born 1936 LAT          27:28-20:01
2 Jan Bialous     born 1937 POL          27:01-20:03
3 Ilmars Salgriezis   (56)  LAT          24:22-21:04
4 Robertas Kaselis    (57)  Krakiai      24:47-21:08
5 Algis Juozaitis     (59)  Bir?tonas    24:19-21:09
6 Miroslaw Luniewski  (57)  POL          25:30-22:06
7 Gunars Rubenis      (38)  LAT          30:48-23:00
8 Zigfrids Baumanis   (42)  LAT          29:59-23:02
9 Petras Kavaliauskas (46)  Druskininkai 29:22-23:08
10 Arunas Klebauskas  (62)  Alytus       27:49-25:07

Women
1 Jelena Ginko         BLR       21:10 sav.
2 Sonata Milu?auskaite Bir?tonas 22:32 P.ir J.Juozaiciai
3 Kristina Saltanovic  Vilnius   22:32 J.Romankovas
4 Laura Sukockyte      Bir?tonas 24:22 P.ir J.Juozaiciai
5 Lina ?idi?kyte       Bir?tonas 24:54 P.ir J.Juozaiciai
6 Janina Luniewska     POL       27:01 M.Luniewski

Born 85-88
1 Brigita Virbalyte     Alytus  23:16  V.Gumauskas
2 Indre Latauskaite     Alytus  28:18  A.Klebauskas
3 Jurgita Konceviciute  Vilnius 31:06  J.Romankovas,V.Me?kauskas

*Return to homepage