UW Parkside May Races
It was a sunny morning with temperatures in the upper 50's and low 60's.  The
humidity was in the 90% range, following an overnight of severe thunderstorms
that saw near 2" of rain in the area.  The competition was set with 2 distinct
groups chasing qualifying times for the Olympic Games and the USA Olympic
Trials.

Here are the results for the day.

JUDGES:
Deb Hammen        Master
Steve Frey        Master
Mary Byars        Master
Sarah Frey        Association
Shiela Scholl     Association
Gary Staudacher   Assoication

WOMEN'S 20km
1.  Michelle Rohl   37   Mansfield PA  Moving Comfort   1:34:24  46:38/47:46
2.  Teresa Vaill    40   Florida                        1:34:32  46:36/47:56
3.  Christine Tagliaferri  20 UW Parkside               1:48:50  54:20/54:30
4.  Janna Miller         Alaska                         1:49:59  54:24/55:35
5.  Loretta Schuellien   New York                       1:51:36  54:14/57:22
6.  Jasmine Brooks  19   UW Parkside                    1:52:35  54:52/58:15
7.  Amanda Bergeron  21  UW Parkside                    1:57:35  54:52/62:43
8.  Mo Roberts           Mobile Alabama                 2:03:32  60:34/62:58
    Nicole Goldman       California                     DQ

MEN'S 20km
1.  Mike Tarantino   21  UW Parkside                    1:33:29  46:36/46:53
2.  Mike Stanton     22  UW Parkside                    1:34:29  46:36/47:53
3.  Ray Sharp        41  Houghton Michigan              1:39:43  47:10/52:33

WOMEN 15km
1.  Amber Antonia    23  NYAC                           1:12:40  47:40/25:00
2.  Lynn Tracy       51  Parkside AC Racine WI          1:26:57 
3.  Judy Myers       50  Parkside AC Hartland WI        1:34:30

WOMEN 10km
1.  Susie Potthast   18  UW Parkside                     54:24
2.  Ali Bahr         31  Parkside AC Racine WI           55:17
3.  Le'Erin Voss     17  Lake Area Walkers Oconomowoc WI 58:13

MEN 10km
1.  Andrea Gustafson     Sweden/California               45:52
2.  TC De Witt       22  UW Parkside                     49:42
3.  Jon Chasse       21  UW Parkside                     49:45
4.  Augie Hirt       53  Naperville, IL                  59:08
5.  George Opsahl        Portland OR                     60:00
    Eric Pasko       23  UW Parkside                     DQ

5k Combined
1.  Jolene Moore     37  Parkside AC Northbrook IL       24:00
2.  Will Preischel   42  Parkside AC Racine WI           24:51
3.  LaToya Henry     18  UW Parkside                     28:18
4.  Lauren Davis     19  UW Parkside                     30:54
5.  Ron Winkler      53  Parkside AC Milwaukee           32:20
6.  Alice Winkler    54  Parkside AC Milwaukee           38:20
--
Mike De Witt
UW Parkside
Race Walking

*Return to homepage