Nunn hits 'A' Standard in Lithuania 

May 8, 2004
Birstonas, Lithuania

The Army World Class Athlete Program's John Nunn was
the class of the field in today's A. Milkeno Racewalk
Competition on the streets of Birstonas, Lithuania.
Nunn bettered his personal best and achieved the
Olympic 'A' time standard with a 1:22:31 for the 20km
racewalk. 

Under cloudy skies and blustery winds, Nunn, American
Curt Clausen and Lithuanian Gintaras Andriuskevicius
led the field to a well-paced 5km split of 20:43.
From there, it was all Nunn as he accelerated through
10km in 41:16 and 15km in 1:01:58.  His 1:22:31 puts
Nunn #3 on the U.S. all-time list for the 20km event.

Cool conditions and a great tune-up race the previous
weekend in Naumburg, Germany, at the World Racewalk
Cup contributed to Nunn's confident stride as he met
all challengers and practically assured himself a spot
on the 2004 US Olympic Team with only the second
Olympic 'A' standard registered in the men's 20km
racewalk.  Nunn now joins Kevin Eastler of the US Air
Force as a favorite at July's Olympic Team Trials in
Sacramento, California.

"It was a wonderful race for me," Nunn commented
afterwards.  "The crowd was very supportive and the
conditions were great.  I couldn't have done it
without the help of the U.S. Army, my Coach Enrique
Pena, and my teammates, Curt Clausen and Philip Dunn,
who joined me in Lithuania after last week's race in
Germany."

Clausen expressed his excitement for Nunn and his own
second place finish: "We really did well as a team.
John had a phenomenal race and I was able to meet my
goal of hitting the Olympic 'B' standard, too.  It was
a perfect day."

18th Annual A. Milkeno Racewalk Competition
May 8, 2004, Birstonas, Lithuania

Official Results, Men’s 20km

1.  John Nunn                   1:22:31
2.  Curt Clausen                1:24:18
3.  Gintaras Andriuskevicius    1:24:29
4.  Daugvinas Zujus             1:27:25
5.  Linas Bubnelis              1:27:39
6.  Anatolijus Launikonis       1:29:37
7.  Vilius Mikelionis           1:31:10
8.  Philip Dunn                 1:33:32
9.  Aleksandras Danulevicius    1:35:11
10. Laurynas Okockis            1:35:11
11. Juris Konisevs              1:36:01
12. Ignas Brasevicius           1:38:52
    Valdas Marcinkus            DNF
    Darius Tamosiunas           DNF

*Return to homepage