USATF Road Walk Championships in Texas - RESULTS
PRESS RELEASE effective Tuesday, May 27 2003

To: The Sports Department
From: A. C. Jaime, Treasurer, South Texas Walking Club, Phone - 956-686-2337

National USATF Youth Road Racewalk Championship-Pharr

This is the first time that a USATF meet has been held in the Valley in southern Texas and for many of the kids, this is the first time that they did not race on a track.  Also, it was a unique opportunity because the race was held in downtown Pharr, in front of the City Hall. 

Sundays race saw 54 kids from 34 schools compete for the traveling trophy and the chance to be National Champion.  Blazing hot conditions slowed some of the kids times, but none of their spirits as some kids rose to the occasion and got the best times of their lives.

OLS Catholic School students of McAllen won the 32" traveling trophy and will keep the trophy until the children walk series starts again next March. This year the children series was held in 6 cities and will probably increase to nine or ten next year.

Girls winning at this Sunday's event by age bracket and times in the 1500 meter walk were as follows:

8 and under:
(1) Ashley Zarate 10:34;
(2) Angela Diaz 11:16:59;
(3) Carolyn Valadez 11:41;
(4) Sharon Zarate 13:26;
(5) Dasey Villarreal 14:03

9 year olds:
(1) Whitney Arnold 10:29;
(2) Diana Flores 10:48;
(3) Abby Koenig 11:35;
(4) Carolina Garcia 11:42;
(5) Crystal Mireles 12:05

10 year olds:
(1) Claudia Ortiz 9:51;
(2) Jessica Reybal 10:24;
(3) Laura Zepeda 10:28;
(4) Rosa Montelongo 12:14

11 year olds:
(1) Bailey Shannon 9:01;
(2) Sarah Garcia 9:11;
(3) Brooke Shannon 9:13;
(4) Alejandra Thomas 9:47;
(5) Nicole Gomez 10:35;
(6) Juanita Chavez 13:26

12 year olds:
(1) Jeanette Avitia 8:32
(2) Samantha Olivarez 8:46;
(3) Karla Mireles 9:17;
(4) Itzel Zepeda 12:57

Girl winners in the 3000 meter walk were:

13 year olds:
(1) Allison Snochowki 16:20 - GREAT JOB!!
(2) Corina Ortiz 19:06 - First time walking 3,000m?
(3) Sandra Gonzalez 22:49

14 year olds:
(1) Karla Redfearn 18:26;
(2) Ruby Perez 19:02

Girl winners in the 5000 meter walk were:

15 year olds:
(1) Dana Vered 30:05 - Good job in the heat.
(2) Cindy Resendez 37:36;
(3) Kimmy Villarreal 39:21

Boy winners in the 1500 meter walk were:

8 and under:
(1) Manuel Zarate 11:16;
(2) Steven Valadez 11:16:81;
(3) Arnold C. Ramirez 12:31;
(4) Ricardo Lara 13:59

9 year olds:
(1) Casey Ramirez 10:15;
(2) Tony De Hoyos 13:54

10 year olds:
(1) Ricky Vasquez  13:48

11 year olds:
(1) Marcos Kellar 10:09 - Marcos making good progress.
(2) Arcadio Resendez 10:33;
(3) Brian Valadez 12:23;
(4) Cesar Rodriguez 12:55

12 year olds:
(1) Andres Jaime 8:21 - great time walking by himself
(2) Bernie Garcia 9:46;
(3) Eric Ramirez 11:21;
(4) Sergio Gutierrez 11:59

Boy winners in the 3000 meter walk were:

13 year olds:
(1) Roberto Vergara 15:38 - Excellent job for the twins!
(2) Ricardo Vergara 16:04;
(3) Abraham Villarreal 18:10

Boy winners in the 5000 meter walk were:

15 year olds:
(1) Ernesto Vergara 31:55

16 year olds:
(1) Jose Saenz 31:59

17 year olds:
(1)  Chris Diaz 26:26;
(2) Adrian Jaime 29:49

USATF judges were Janis Bluhm of George West, Laverne Nielson of Pharr, Maria Redfern and Dave Gwyn of Houston, Bert Pickell of San Antonio, and apprentice judges Jose Montelongo, Yvette Barberena and Miguel Amadeo of Pharr.

*Return to home page