NAIA Indoor Results
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data
       NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships -
3/6/2003 to 3/8/2003       
                              Johnson City, TN       
                     

Event 32  Women 3000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
    
   NAIA meet: N 13:56.06  2002        Amber Antonia,
Wisconsin- Parksid     
    Name                    Year School              
  Finals  Points     
=======================================================================
    
Finals                                               
                     
  1 Magda Spyra               SR Mary (Nd)           
15:31.17   10        
  2 Kate Brooker              JR Simon Fraser        
16:13.29    8        
  3 Katie Rulapaugh           SR Cedarville Univ     
16:17.34    6        
  4 Kristen Barnett           SO Rio Grande (Oh)     
16:18.62    4        
  5 Billie Robinson           FR Rio Grande (Oh)     
16:26.24    2        
  6 Emma Carter               JR Baker               
16:40.20    1        
  7 Beth Lewis                SO Central Meth        
17:10.45             
  8 Erin Goeden               SR Mount Marty         
18:07.70             
  9 Amye Ellingson            SO Northwest Co        
18:38.05             

Senior Magda Spyra of Mary College led from start to
finish as she claims her first NAIA National Title.

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data
       NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships -
3/6/2003 to 3/8/2003       
                              Johnson City, TN       
                     

Event 11  Men 3000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
    
   NAIA meet: N 12:16.56  2002        Lachlan
McDonald, Wisconsin- Park     
    Name                    Year School              
  Finals  Points     
=======================================================================
    
Finals                                               
                     
  1 Matt Boyles               JR Rio Grande (Oh)     
12:58.86   10        
  2 Jim Robinson              SR Rio Grande (Oh)     
12:59.18    8        
  3 Tim Sykes                 SR Rio Grande (Oh)     
14:25.81    6        
  4 Spencer Finley            SR Taylor Univ         
15:58.21    4        
  5 Scott Littrell            SR Rio Grande (Oh)     
19:22.92    2 


Matt Boyles used a big finish to edge teammate Jim
Robinson at the finish line.  Boyles took the early
lead before Robinson took over with two laps to go. 
Boyles earned the victory as he passed Robinson in the
final 15 meters.

*Return to homepage