New Balance (US) National scholastic Championships
Boys 1 Mile Race Walk
=======================================================================
National HS: * 6:11.00  2/2/1990    Paul Tavares, Centereach, NY             
        Meet: # 6:11.98  1995        Kevin Eastler, Mt.Blue, Farmington, ME   
          FR:   7:08.55  2002        Zachary Pollinger, Mahwah, NJ            
          SO:   6:29.96  1993        Kevin Eastler, Mt.Blue, Farmington, ME   
          JR:   6:22.24  1994        Kevin Eastler, Mt.Blue, Farmington, ME   
          SR:   6:11.00  2/2/1990    Paul Tavares, Centereach, NY             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pollinger, Zachary        12 N.J. Striders          6:21.66 
  2 Diaz, Christopher         11 South Texas Walk       6:31.70 
  3 Clark, Troy               12 Maine Racewalker       6:41.64 
  4 Davidson, Timothy         11 Una-Mohegan Lake       6:57.57 
  5 Libby, Kyle               12 Leavitt Area Hig       6:57.58 
  6 Vergara, Roberto           8 South Texas Walk       7:09.76 
  7 Vergara, Ricardo           8 South Texas Walk       7:17.46 
  8 Vergara, Ernesto          11 South Texas Walk       7:33.95 
  9 Jaime, Adrian             11 South Texas Walk       7:52.39 
10 Kazmierczak, Michael      11 Holy Trinity  NY       8:11.79 
11 Whitten, Aaron            12 Maine Racewalker       8:50.76 
-- Gleason, Padric           10 Hall-Dale High S            DQ 


Girls 1 Mile Race Walk
=======================================================================
National HS: * 7:00.90  3/15/1998   Lisa Kutzing, Port Jefferson, NY         
        Meet: # 6:59.90  3/15/1998   Marina Crivello, Canada                  
          FR:   7:24.67  1995        Lisa Kutzing, Port Jefferson, NY         
          SO:   7:17.24  1992        Melissa Baker, Shoreham, NY              
          JR:   7:07.31  1997        Lisa Kutzing, Port Jefferson, NY         
          SR:   7:00.90  3/15/1998   Lisa Kutzing, Port Jefferson, NY         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Simonelli, Tara           12 Clarkstown South       7:24.50 
  2 Adams, Rosalind           12 Town Harris NY         7:35.80 
  3 Vered, Dana               10 Paramus  NJ            7:36.65 
  4 Lochala, Carly            11 Maine Racewalker       7:44.80 
  5 Johnston, Sarah           12 Rye NY                 7:47.73 
  6 O'Flaherty, Erin          12 Connetquot HS          7:50.62 
  7 Pottle, Helen             10 Shead High Schoo       7:51.15 
  8 Forgues, Lauren           10 Maine Race Walke       7:52.67 
  9 Gill, Rachael             11 East Meadow HS         7:53.74 
10 Hull, Sarah               12 Brockport NY           7:55.19 
11 Whalen, Ann               12 Admiral Running        7:59.24 
12 Snochowski, Allison        8 Fair Lawn NJ           8:12.81 
13 Casey, Kristen            12 Admiral Running        8:13.37 
14 Sterman, Leila            12 Somers NY              8:14.58 
15 Smith, Jessie             11 Maine Racewalker       8:18.57 
16 Brown, Shani              10 New Rochelle NY        8:19.68 
17 McDonough, Lauren         12 Lansing High Sch       8:19.69 
18 Pearson, Keisha           11 BellportNY             8:23.39 
19 Shirk, Charissa           12 Batavia NY             8:30.86 
20 Monte, Irie               09 Somers NY              8:30.92 
21 Cannon, Kate              10 Somers NY              8:32.69 
22 Avitia, Jeanette           7 South Texas Walk       8:33.91 
23 Olivarez, Samantha         7 South Texas Walk       8:33.95 
24 Ortiz, Corina              7 South Texas Walk       8:34.06 
25 Garland, Alice            12 CarmelNY               8:34.09 
26 Muncy, Stephanie          12 Bayport - Blue P       8:38.33 
27 Fortin, Renee             11 North Yarmouth A       8:40.13 
28 Farnesi, Carla            11 McGill Olymp Que       8:41.03 
29 Tinnelly, Jennifer        10 Massapequa NY          8:42.59 
30 Sterman, Julia            12 Somers NY              8:44.74 
31 Lavin, Erin               12 Admiral Running        8:46.31 
32 LaSorsa, Kate             11 Sachem NY              8:51.52 
33 Mireles, Karla             7 South Texas Walk       8:52.24 
34 Cady, Michelle            12 Rye NY                 8:59.98 
35 William, Deborah          11 New Rochelle NY        9:01.81 
36 Wynne, Nikki              11 Sachem NY              9:02.57 
37 Pilgrim, Raven            11 Murrry Bergtraum       9:24.97 
38 Cyr, Heather              09 Maine Racewalker       9:37.30 
-- Jen, Chillino             12 Suffern NY                  DQ 
-- Bourgault, Mélissa        11 McGill Olymp Que            DQ 

*Return to homepage