HS Race Walk Leaderboard 1/22/03
Michta/2002-2003 Indoor National HS Race Walk Leaderboard  


At the 1st day of the Suffolk County League Championships, Maria Michta
showed that she is a woman amongst girls.  She dusted the field, in fact
she lapped it, in winning the League Title.  Her time of 6:44.4 bests
her outdoor PR by almost 2 seconds (on a slow indoor facility) and is
the 2003 US Indoor Best by 27.8 seconds.  Talking with her after the
race, she said "I had no idea how fast I was going until I looked up at
the clock coming off the final turn.  When I saw 6:38, I was amazed.
Now I know that I can get that National Record."  Watching from a
coach/spectator's view, I've never seen her walk so controlled at such a
fast pace.  She usually has better technique in the longer distances.
This only bodes well for the coming outdoor season.  The HS Records
shouldn't be the only ones that fall in 2003.

Boys - under 7:30 1500m, 8:00 Mile, 16:30 3000m, 17:30 2 Mile 

1500m: 
6:39.1  Joe Trapani (03 Centereach, NY)  12/15

Mile: (6:11.00 Paul Tavares Centereach, NY '90) (*Conv 1600) 
6:32.82  Zachary Pollinger (04 Mahwah, NJ)  1/11
7:00.52  Joe Trapani (03 Centereach, NY)  12/28
7:19.0  Christopher Diaz (04 McAllen, TX)  12/20
7:44.25  Mark Dennett (Winthrop, ME)  12/14
7:59.65  Pat Scott (Massabesic, ME)  1/11

3000m: 
12:42.06  Zachary Pollinger (04 Mahwah, NJ)  1/19
15:48.96  Mark Dennett (Winthrop, ME)  1/19


Girls - under 8:00 1500m, 8:30 Mile, 18:00 3000m, 19:00 2 Mile 

1500m: (6:28.20 Lisa Kutzing Port Jefferson, NY '98) 
6:55.1  Maria Michta (04 Sachem, NY)  1/18
7:12.2  Kristin Schmitt (04 Northport, NY)    1/09
7:13.6  Laura Richenderfer (04 Penfield, NY)  1/11
7:14.0  Christy Finke (04 Fairport, NY)  1/10
7:15.0  Kristin Landau (03 Comsewogue, NY)  1/14
7:20.0  Emily Nyburg (04 John Glenn, NY)  1/14
7:22.08  Nadine Navarro (03 Bay Shore, NY)  1/11
7:25.38  Tara Simonelli (03 Clarkstown South, NY)  1/11
7:34.0  Alexis White (03 Brentwood, NY)  1/14
7:35.15  Maren Dickens (04 Fairport, NY)  1/04
-10-   
7:35.0  Keisha Pearson (05 Bellport, NY)  1/14
7:36.01  Christina Farrell (07 Williamstown, NJ)  1/11
7:41.68  Deysi Balboeha (JFK, NYC)  1/11
7:45.6  Erin O'Flaherty (03 Connetquot, NY)  1/20
7:51.50  Daiana Amieiro (04 Pearl River, NY)  1/11
7:56.23  Rachel Gill (East Meadow,NY)  1/11
7:57.8  Hannah Leadbetter (Warwick, NY)  12/20
7:58.0  Kaleigh Reeves (04 Harborfields, NY)  1/14
7:58.0  Megan Dubatowka (Washingtonville, NY)  12/20

Mile: (7:00.90 Lisa Kutzing Port Jefferson, NY '97) (*Conv 1600) 
7:34.17  Maria Michta (04 Sachem, NY)   12/28
7:40.36  Jasmine Brooks (04 Dirigo, ME)  12/14
7:55.13  Kristin Landau (03 Comsewogue, NY)  12/28
7:58.53  Katie Fileccio (03 JFK-Bellmore, NY)  12/28
8:18.41  Carly Lochola (05 Mt Blue, ME)  12/28
8:25.95  Emily Nyburg (04 John Glenn, NY)  12/28
8:27.5  Tina Peters (07 Yellow Springs, OH)  1/17

3000m: 
14:42.?  Maria Michta (04 Sachem, NY)  12/29
15:12.25  Jasmine Brooks (04 Dirigo, ME)  1/19
16:16.78  Carly Lochola (05 Mt Blue, ME)  1/19
16:58.09  Andrea Foster (03 Penfield, NY)  12/28

*Return to home page